What's the Cost for a China Visa? And the Application Documents?

Posted on 07 Jan, 2014 Category: visa,visa cost

The total cost of a China visa usually consists of the visa fee charged on behalf of the Chinese Embassy/ Consulate-General, the application service fee charged by Visa Center. The visa fees and service fees vary according to your nationality, the number of entries, and service option (regular service, express service & rush service, mail service, etc).

Regular visa fee & application service fee per person for citizens from the USA, Australia, Canada, UK, and Germany in 2013   

 

Visa Fee

 

Type of Visa

American citizens

(USD)

Australia citizens

(AUD)

Canada citizens

(CAD)

UK citizens

(GBP)

Germany citizens

(EUR)

 

Single Entry

 

 

140

 

60

 

50

 

30

 

30

 

Double Entry

 

 

140

 

90

 

75

 

45

 

45

 

Multiple Entry with 6-month validity

 

 

140

 

120

 

100

 

90

 

60

 

Multiple Entry with 12-month validity

 

 

140

 

180

 

150

 

180

 

90

Visa Application Service Fee

 

/

 

/

 

38.5

 

31.5

 

36

 

35.7

Special Notes:

1. For travelers from other countries, try http://www.visaforchina.org, choose your location, click on Visa Knowledge and then Schedule of Fees, or contact the embassy/consulates in your country.

2. The fees stated above are only for applicants who submit the application at the embassy/ consulate in their home country. The fees for applicants of a third country might be different. Final payment is subject to the actual amount required by the Visa Center.

3. Express service and rush service are available but an additional fee will be charged, varying from office to office.

What documents are needed for visa application?

1. Basic Documents:

a. Original Passport. 

Your passport must have at least six months of remaining validity with at least one blank visa page in it. For a double-entry or multiple-entry visa, your passport should have at least 9 months of validity; for one-year multiple-entry visa, your passport should have at least 15 months of validity.

b. Visa Application Form. 

A completed Visa Application Form (You can complete the form online and print it out, or download it from the official website of relevant visa center and fill it manually). 

c. Photo

One recent passport photo (2x2 square inch, bare-head, full face against a light background) glued on the application form.d. Proof of legal status (for those not applying for a visa in the country of their citizenship)e. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

2. Supporting Documents:

Apart from the basic documents, the embassies and consulates might request you to provide additional supporting documents according to your purpose of visit.

Because most people coming to China for tourism, here we provide the information for those with a tourist purpose (meaning who are going to apply for a tourist visa L). 

For tourist purpose, you need to provide documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, which should contain: 

a. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.),

b. Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.), 

c. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, the signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual).

Under certain circumstances, you might be required to provide documents: 

a. financial proof: an original copy of recent 6-month bank statement, or a certification letter from your working unit, with the following information: name and contact number of the working unit, your income statement. 

b. If it is not your first time to apply for Chinese tourist visa L, a personal statement is required, which contains: reasons for a revisit, the places to visit this time and places you visited before.

Note: Currently, China Odyssey Tours cannot apply the Chinese visa for you; however, we can offer a Visa Application Form and an invitation letter after your tour booking is confirmed in written form. Should you have any question or need any help, please write to .

Find out more related topics about China visa. If you find this article helpful, you can share it with your friend.

Keep Me Posted

Get latest deals, giveaways & tips delivered straight to your inbox semimonthly! You can unsubscribe at any time. Your information will be treated with respect.

Email Address:*
Email Address is not valid.
Check this box to continue.
10000+ Positive Reviews

Posts Update

Quick Question

Your trip ideas:
Arrival date:
Number of travelers
(age 12+):
age 2-11
age below 2
Full name:
  • - Title -
  • Mr
  • Ms
* Email:
Send Inquiry
Reply within 24hrs
Your information provided above will be used discreetly for travel arrangement, travel idea communication or other purposes out of necessity, required by law or with your consent as described in our privacy policy. We will never sell your information to any third party.
Top